Sun 25 August 2019 15:00

Elley-Long Music Center at St. Michael’s College
Colchester, Vermont, United States

Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival

Stravinsky: Le baiser de la fée: Divertimento
Schoenberg: 6 kleine Klavierstücke, Op.19
Cage: Piano Sonata V
Cage: Piano Sonata VI
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, WWV.103
Copland: Appalachian Spring

Wed 11 September 2019 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Jörg Widmann (clarinet)

Jörg Widmann: Con brio
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Brahms: Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73

Thu 12 September 2019 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Jörg Widmann (clarinet)

Jörg Widmann: Con brio
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Brahms: Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73

Sun 15 September 2019 11:15

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Alexandra Conunova (Violin)

Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op.40 'From Holberg's Time'
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35

Wed 18 September 2019 20:30

Chiesa San Francesco
Locarno, Switzerland

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Francesco Piemontesi (Piano)

Haydn: Keyboard Concerto No.11 in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Liszt: Piano Concerto No.2 in A major, S.125
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 18 in D major
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.68, BB.76
Osvaldo Golijov: Night of the Flying Horses
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Bartók: 44 Duos for Two Violins, Sz.98, BB.104: No. 37, Prelude and Canon
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 21 in E minor
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.4 in F minor
Kodály: Dances of Galánta

Fri 20 September 2019 19:30

Schloss Esterházy
Eisenstadt, Austria

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Haydn: Keyboard Concerto No.11 in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Liszt: Piano Concerto No.2 in A major, S.125
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 18 in D major
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.68, BB.76
Osvaldo Golijov: Night of the Flying Horses
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Bartók: 44 Duos for Two Violins, Sz.98, BB.104: No. 37, Prelude and Canon
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 21 in E minor
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.4 in F minor
Kodály: Dances of Galánta

Thu 26 September 2019 20:00

Radio France
Paris, France

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Vilde Frang (violin)
Nicholas Altstaedt (cello)

Rameau: Suite from "Les Indes Galantes“
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D major
J.S. Bach: The Musical Offering, BWV.1079: Ricercare (arr. Webern)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'

Fri 4 October 2019 20:00

San Antonio Symphony
San Antonio, Texas, United States

San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Diehl (Piano)

Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F major
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'

Sat 5 October 2019 20:00

San Antonio Symphony
San Antonio, Texas, United States

San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Diehl (Piano)

Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F major
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'

Sat 12 October 2019 20:00

Salle Philharmonique
Liège, Belgium

Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

Shostakovich: Symphony No.11 in G minor, Op.103 'The Year 1905'

Thu 24 October 2019 19:30

Liverpool Philharmonic
Liverpool, United Kingdom

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Gerstein (piano)

André Previn: Can Spring be Far Behind?
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F major
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Sun 27 October 2019 14:30

Liverpool Philharmonic
Liverpool, United Kingdom

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Gerstein (piano)

Bacewicz: Overture
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F major
Price: Symphony No.3 in C minor: III. Allegro, 'Juba'
Ginastera: Estancia: Four Dances, Op.8a
Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

Fri 8 November 2019 19:00

Helsinki Music Centre
Helsinki, Finland

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ossi Tanner (Piano)
Jonas Silinskas (Trumpet)

Haydn: Symphony No.94 in G major 'Surprise'
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.1 in C minor, Op.35
Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Beethoven: Symphony No.4 in B-flat major, Op.60

Wed 13 November 2019 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Lucas Debargue (piano)

Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491
R. Schumann: Symphony No.2 in C major, Op.61

Thu 14 November 2019 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Lucas Debargue (piano)

Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491
R. Schumann: Symphony No.2 in C major, Op.61

Fri 22 November 2019 20:00

Dresden Frauenkirche
Dresden, Germany

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / German tour
Lucas Debargue (piano)

Anna Clyne: Within Her Arms
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491
R. Schumann: Symphony No.2 in C major, Op.61

Mon 25 November 2019 20:00

Kölner Philharmonie
Cologne, Germany

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / German tour
Lucas Debargue (piano)

Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.2 in B-flat major, Op.19
R. Schumann: Symphony No.2 in C major, Op.61

Wed 27 November 2019 20:00

Liederhalle
Stuttgart, Germany

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / German tour
Lucas Debargue (Piano)

Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.2 in B-flat major, Op.19
R. Schumann: Symphony No.2 in C major, Op.61

Thu 28 November 2019 20:00

Congress Innsbruck
Innsbruck, Austria

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / German tour
Lucas Debargue (Piano)

Anna Clyne: Within Her Arms
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.2 in B-flat major, Op.19
R. Schumann: Symphony No.2 in C major, Op.61

Thu 5 December 2019 19:30

Maag Halle
Zurich, Switzerland

Tonhalle Zurich
Alisa Weilerstein (Violoncello)

Britten: Cello Symphony, Op.68
Shostakovich: Symphony No.11 in G minor, Op.103 'The Year 1905'

Fri 6 December 2019 19:30

Maag Halle
Zurich, Switzerland

Tonhalle Zurich
Alisa Weilerstein (Violoncello )

Britten: Cello Symphony, Op.68
Shostakovich: Symphony No.11 in G minor, Op.103 'The Year 1905'

Fri 13 December 2019 20:45

Théâtre du Vésinet
Le Vésinet Cedex, France,

Orchestre National d'Ile de France
Paul Meyer (Clarinet)

Britten: Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Arvo Pärt: Cantus In Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme, Op.36 'Enigma'

Sun 22 December 2019 16:30

Philharmonie de Paris
Paris, France

Orchestre National d'Ile de France
Paul Meyer (Clarinet)

Britten: Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Arvo Pärt: Cantus In Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme, Op.36 'Enigma'

Fri 10 January 2020 20:00

Centre des Arts Pluriels d’Ettelbruck (CAPE)
Ettelbruck, Luxembourg

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Annelien van Wauwe (clarinet)

Jörg Widmann: Con brio
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F minor, Op.73, J.114
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 'Pathetique'

Sun 12 January 2020 11:00

Congresshalle
Saarbrücken, Germany

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Annelien van Wauwe (clarinet)

Jörg Widmann: Con brio
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F minor, Op.73, J.114
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 'Pathetique'

Sat 1 February 2020 19:30

Sommets Musicaux de Gstaad
Geneva, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Bertrand Chamayou (piano)

***: Work TBC

Wed 12 February 2020 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Nicolas Alstaedt (Cello)

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D major
R. Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Brahms: Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90

Thu 13 February 2020 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Nicolas Alstaedt (Cello)

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D major
R. Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Brahms: Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90

Sat 15 February 2020 19:30

Brighton Dome & Festival Ltd
Brighton and Hove, United Kingdom

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Elschenbroich (Cello)

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104, B.191
Sibelius: Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.43

Fri 27 March 2020 19:30

National Concert Hall
Dublin, Ireland

RTE Symphony Orchestra
Pavel Kolesnikov (Piano)

Beethoven: Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21
Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Sibelius: Symphony No.5 in E-flat major, Op.82

Sat 28 March 2020 19:30

Waterford Institute of Technology
Waterford City, Co. Waterford, Ireland

RTE Symphony Orchestra
Pavel Kolesnikov (Piano)

Beethoven: Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21
Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Sibelius: Symphony No.5 in E-flat major, Op.82

Thu 2 April 2020 19:30

Liverpool Philharmonic
Liverpool, United Kingdom

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Pavel Kolesnikov (Piano)

Beethoven: Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21
Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte
Sibelius: Symphony No.5 in E-flat major, Op.82

Thu 16 April 2020 19:00

Stockholm Concert Hall
Stockholm, Sweden

Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl-Johan Elf (tuba)

Sibelius: Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22: 2. The Swan of Tuonela
Lundquist: Landscape
Ethel Smyth: The Wreckers: On the Cliffs of Cornwall
Debussy: La mer, L.109

Sat 18 April 2020 15:00

Stockholm Concert Hall
Stockholm, Sweden

Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl-Johan Elf (tuba)

Sibelius: Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22: 2. The Swan of Tuonela
Lundquist: Landscape
Ethel Smyth: The Wreckers: On the Cliffs of Cornwall
Debussy: La mer, L.109

Wed 22 April 2020 20:00

Konzerthaus Ravensburg
Ravensburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Sharon Kam (Clarinet)

Miroslav Srnka: Overheating
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F minor, Op.73, J.114
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian': IV. Presto

Thu 23 April 2020 20:00

Prinzregententheater
Munich, Germany

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Sharon Kam (Clarinet)

Miroslav Srnka: Overheating
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F minor, Op.73, J.114
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian': IV. Presto

Wed 13 May 2020 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Tora Augestad (Mezzo-soprano)

Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.68, BB.76
Osvaldo Golijov: Night of the Flying Horses
Berio: Folk Songs
Dvořák: Symphony No.6 in D major, Op.60, B.112, III: Scherzo
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Spring
Gabriela Lena Frank: Leyendas: Coqueteos
Burleigh: Deep River
Copland: Variations On A Shaker Melody
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor

Thu 14 May 2020 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Tora Augestad (Mezzo-soprano)

Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.68, BB.76
Osvaldo Golijov: Night of the Flying Horses
Berio: Folk Songs
Dvořák: Symphony No.6 in D major, Op.60, B.112, III: Scherzo
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Spring
Gabriela Lena Frank: Leyendas: Coqueteos
Burleigh: Deep River
Copland: Variations On A Shaker Melody
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor

Sat 13 June 2020 19:30

Cheltenham Town Hall
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Beethoven: Egmont, Op.84: Overture
R. Strauss: Four Last Songs, TrV.296
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27

Fri 26 June 2020 20:00

Cathedral of Our Lady
Antwerp, Belgium

Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Peter Van de Velde (Organ)

J.S. Bach: The Musical Offering, BWV.1079: Ricercare (arr. Webern)
Jongen: Hymne, Op.78
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, WWV.103
Poulenc: Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani in G minor, FP.93

Sun 28 July 2019 17:00

Paléo Festival Nyon
Nyon, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne

Beethoven: Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Mozart: Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550 'Great'
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture, Op.21
Barber: Adagio for Strings, Op.11a
Gabriela Lena Frank: Leyendas: Coqueteos
Liegeti: Concert Românesc , 12
Steve Reich: Clapping Music

Sat 29 June 2019 20:30

Knoops Park
Bremen, Germany

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Ray Lema (Piano and Vocal)
Michel Alibo (Bass Guitar)
Isaias Desiderio (Percussion)
Isabel Gonzales (Backing Vocals)
Catherine Renoir (Backing Vocals)

Bacewicz: Overture
Ray Lema: Anikulapo (Arr: Olivier Groenewald)
Ray Lema: Matonguè (Arr: Olivier Groenewald)
Ray Lema: Paradox (Arr: Olivier Groenewald)
Stravinsky: The Firebird: (1919 suite) Infernal Dance; Berceuse; Finale
Ray Lema: Gave Me Hell (arr. Olivier Groenewald)
Brahms: Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90, III. Poco allegretto
Ray Lema: Gaia (arr. Olivier Groenewald)
Herrmann: Vertigo: Suite - III. Scéne d’amour
Ray Lema: Nancy's Jive (arr Olivier Groenewald)
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46 - Anitra's Dance
Grieg: Peer Gynt - Suite No. 1, Op. 46 - IV. In the Hall of the Mountain King

Fri 28 June 2019 21:00

Knoops Park
Bremen, Germany

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Ray Chen (Violin)

Arturo Márquez: Conga del Fuego
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole in D Minor op. 21: III. Intermezzo
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole in D Minor op. 21: V. Rondo (Allegro)
Saint-Saëns: Une nuit à Lisbonne, Op.63
Arturo Márquez: Danzón No.2
Anna Clyne: Masquerade
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op.28
Massenet: Hérodiade - Acte III - 2ème tableau - Scène VIII: Prélude
Massenet: Thaïs: Méditation
Ravel: Boléro, M.81

Tue 18 June 2019 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Jonathan Biss (piano)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37
Caroline Shaw: Piano Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 'Jupiter'

Mon 17 June 2019 20:00

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Jonathan Biss (piano)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37
Caroline Shaw: Piano Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 'Jupiter'

Sat 25 May 2019 20:00

Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
Saint Paul, Minnesota, United States

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

J.S. Bach: Canon & Fugue (from The Art of Fugue) (arr. Benjamin)
Martin: Polyptyque
Mozart: Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 'Jupiter'