Sat 7 September 2019 22:00

Avenida dos Aliados
Porto, Portugal

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música / Open Air Concert

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Ponchielli: La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Coates: London Suite: 3. Knightsbridge (March)
Delius: La Calinda from 'Koanga'
Falla: Three-Cornered Hat: Suite No.2 (Three Dances)
Piazzolla: La Milonga Del Angel
Mason Bates: Mothership for Orchestra and Electronics

Sun 15 September 2019 19:00

Güterbahnhof Wolf
Basel, Switzerland

Basel Sinfonietta

Toru Takemitsu: Toward the Sea II
Katharina Rosenberger: New Work for Orchestra (2019)
John Luther Adams: Become Ocean

Sun 22 September 2019 19:30

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia
Warsaw, Poland

Basel Sinfonietta / Warsaw
Łukasz Długosz (flute)

Cécile Marti: New Work for Orchestra (2019)
Oscar Bianchi: Exordium
Paweł Hendrich: New Work for Flute and Orchestra (2019)
Piotr Roemer: New Work for Orchestra (2019)
Katharina Rosenberger: New Work for Orchestra (2019)

Sat 19 October 2019 18:00

Fundação Casa da Música
Porto, Portugal

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música / week 8
Jörg Widmann (clarinet)

Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, WWV.96: I. Prelude
Jörg Widmann: Elegie for clarinet and orchestra
Jörg Widmann: Babylon

Sun 3 November 2019 19:00

Dreispitzhalle Münchenstein
Münchenstein/Basel, Switzerland

Basel Sinfonietta / Week 2 (Warsaw repeat)
Łukasz Długosz (flute)

Cécile Marti: New Work for Orchestra (2019)
Oscar Bianchi: Exordium
Paweł Hendrich: New Work for Flute and Orchestra (2019)
Piotr Roemer: New Work for Orchestra (2019)

Fri 29 November 2019 21:00

Fundação Casa da Música
Porto, Portugal

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música / week 9
Jean-François Lézé (timpani)
Luís Filipe Sá (piano)

Martinů: Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano, and Timpani H.271
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64

Sat 7 December 2019 18:00

Fundação Casa da Música
Porto, Portugal

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música / week 10

Pedro Lima: New Commission
Harrison Birtwistle: Deep Time
Bartók: The Wooden Prince, BB.74: Suite

Sat 13 July 2019 22:00

Praça do Município
Lisbon, Portugal

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música

Shostakovich: Festive Overture in A major, Op.96
Luis de Freitas Branco: Suite Alentejana No.1: Fandango
Elgar: Salut d'Amour, Op.12
Grieg: Peer Gynt: Suite No.1, Op.46: 1. Morning
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
John Philip Sousa: The Liberty Bell March
Barber: Adagio for Strings, Op.11a
John Williams: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: Flying Theme
Arturo Márquez: Danzón No.2
Giménez: La boda de Luis Alonso

Fri 12 July 2019 21:00

Fundação Casa da Música
Porto, Portugal

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música

Shostakovich: Festive Overture in A major, Op.96
Luis de Freitas Branco: Suite Alentejana No.1: Fandango
Elgar: Salut d'Amour, Op.12
Grieg: Peer Gynt: Suite No.1, Op.46: 1. Morning
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
John Philip Sousa: The Liberty Bell March
Barber: Adagio for Strings, Op.11a
John Williams: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: Flying Theme
Arturo Márquez: Danzón No.2
Giménez: La boda de Luis Alonso

Sun 30 June 2019 18:00

The Art Factory Culture and Congress Centre
Porvoo, Finland

Avanti! Festival

Brett Dean: Testament (for Orchestra)
Ligeti: Concerto românesc
Beethoven: Symphony No.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastorale'

Fri 28 June 2019 19:00

The Art Factory Culture and Congress Centre
Porvoo, Finland

Avanti! Festival
Jennifer Koh (violin)
Chamber Orchestra Avanti!

R. Strauss: Capriccio, TrV.279a, Op.85: Prelude
Ligeti: Violin Concerto
Schreker: Chamber Symphony

Fri 28 June 2019 12:00

Borgå Gymnasium
Porvoo, Finland

Avanti! Festival
Piia Komsi (soprano, cello)

Vinko Globokar: La Ronde
Jovanka Trobojevic: Sky Shopping (Hommage à Brahms)
Živković: On the Guarding of the Heart

Thu 27 June 2019 19:00

The Art Factory Culture and Congress Centre
Porvoo, Finland

Avanti! Festival
Wu Wei (sheng)

Johannes Schöllhorn: Anamorphoses
Martin: Petite symphonie concertante
Johannes Schöllhorn: Anamorphoses
Jukka Tiensuu: Sheng Concerto

Sun 23 June 2019 21:00

Freilager-Platz
Münchenstein, Switzerland

Basel Sinfonietta
Jocelyn B.Smith (mezzo)
David Moss (spoken word)

Heiner Geobbels: Suite
Heiner Geobbels: Drei Horatier Songs
Heiner Geobbels: D & C
Heiner Geobbels: Surrogate
Heiner Geobbels: In the country of last things
Heiner Geobbels: Die Stadt der Toten 4 / Argia
Heiner Geobbels: Die Faust im Wappen

Sun 16 June 2019 12:00

Fundação Casa da Música
Porto, Portugal

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música

R. Strauss: Symphonia domestica, TrV.209, Op.53

Fri 14 June 2019 21:00

Fundação Casa da Música
Porto, Portugal

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música

Mozart: Symphony No.29 in A major, K.201/186a
R. Strauss: Symphonia domestica, TrV.209, Op.53